Thursday, April 22, 2010

Cassandra's Dream

So. It IS possible for a movie to contain the extreme hotness of both Colin Farrell and Ewan McGregor and not be the most awesomest thing evar. Which is rather depressing.

I normally like Woody Allen movies, but this one just didn't quite work somehow. I read Ebert's review and he said that even though the actors looked like brothers, they didn't feel like brothers. Which is quite accurate. I'm not sure what went wrong here because Woody Allen is clearly a movie directing god and Colin and Ewan are clearly movie actor gods, it just didn't click. The story was nothing special, but a good director can usually make that not matter so much. I didn't really like The Men Who Stare at Goats that much, but Ewan still held my attention cuz damn, previously mentioned hotness.

So I gave it 3 stars, but it's more like 2 1/2 upon further thought. It's not something I'd watch again, especially since there are better Woody Allen movies, and better Colin Farrell movies and better Ewan McGregor movies. On the other hand, I did discover Hayley Atwell, who played Ewan's love interest. Don't know if she's a good actress, but she was pretty darn hot.

Anyhoo, ultimately I wouldn't really recommend this one unless you're a completist who has to see every Allen movie. It was a thriller, in themes it kind of reminded me of Crimes and Misdemeanors or Match Point, both of which are FAR superior to this one, so I'd recommend one of those over this one even if you've seen those a gazillion times.

--Sandisan, OUT!

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Ninja Awesomeness

Watched Ninja Assassin last night. OMG!!! It was the most awesomest. The opening five minutes or so was just the best, and I really wished I'd seen it in a theater. Turn off your brain and watch it! Rain wasn't exactly the best actor ever (he was pretty bad, actually) but the actors around him were pretty good. And Patrick from Coupling was in it! His hair's was gray but he's still dang hot. Anyway, Rain had this whip/chain/sword/thingie that was clearly CGI when he was whipping it around, but so much fun. Lots of cartoony blood and body parts flying.

Wednesday, April 14, 2010


Jane Lynch in a cone bra. 'Nuff said.

Friday, April 9, 2010

This, I understand

"I don't know if you've ever felt like that. That you wanted to sleep for a thousand years. Or just not exist. Or just not be aware that you do exist. Or something like that. I think wanting that is very morbid, but I want it when I get like this. That's why I'm trying not to think. I just want it all to stop spinning."
Charlie, from The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Saturday, April 3, 2010

Clash of the Titans

Movie review time!! Hubbie and I saw Clash of the Titans today. I was expecting it to be fairly serviceable and boring. It was a bit better than that. I will say that Sam Worthington is quite attractive, but he lacks a certain oomph. He's not a bad actor, but I dunno, he just doesn't do it for me.

We saw this in 2D, having heard that it originally wasn't intended for 3D. The effects were pretty good, although the Medusa was completely CGI, which I suppose is probably for the best, but she was a bit disappointing as a result. Ralph Fiennes as Hades was pretty damn awesome. Liam Neeson was pretty damn Liam Neesony as Zeus. Which isn't an insult, I like him quite a bit. I do think it's kind of funny that they downplayed the fact that Zeus is a big old crazy rapist.

And I have to say, it was quite fun to go see a big old stoopid movie about Greek gods on Easter weekend. Especially when said movie was all about humans saying "fuck you" to the gods and being all defiant and shit. And I'll also say that at least these people could see their gods. Their gods came down and said, "dudes, pray to us or we'll go smashy-smashy on you," and then followed through on that. So at least they knew they were praying for a tangible reason.

Anyhoo, I give it 3 1/2 stars. I'm assuming that time will erase that extra half star, cuz really, it wasn't that great. But it was better than expected and I quite liked Hades and Charon and the Kraken. And the great and amazing Neeson!

I guess this wasn't technically much of a review, more of a ramble, but who cares. I does what I wants!